Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any Automated Software that automatically installs Apps.?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Like the title says, I'm looking for installing Apps. in a windows environment mostly on workstations.  As it is now, building a machine from start to finish in my environment is a very tedious process and would like to automate this part somewhat.

I used a trial verson Akisment Mult-set but it was very pricey to register.  Any other automated software out there that you guys are using with good results?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 35182171
Sounds like you haven't heard of the Microsoft Tools.  MDT can be used to push apps, deploy images, and a variety of other features - and best of all - it's FREE.  You do need the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK or Windows AIK) but that's also free.  And if you have a Windows Server (2003, 2008, 2008 R2), you have access to Windows Deployment Services which is included with server (replacement for RIS).

Finally, you should check out Appdeploy.com - for instructions on automating deployment of applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 35182421
leew:

I was thinking more of a software deploy app. that basically records your installs / serial activations as a macro and packages it us as a msi that can be run by disk or from a share.

I know about MDT but its a bit overkill for what i want to accomplish.  Will Appdeploy.com work as intended?  Sorry, didn't get a chance to check on that on yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 35185265
Get MSIs for what you can and push them out with group policy.
Use appdeploy.com to find answers for specific apps and also for command-line switches for the various installer technologies (eg Nullsoft, InstallShield).
Write batch file or VBScript installers for other things.

MDT is designed for deploying apps at the image-building stage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 35189892
Ok, guys,  

Guess i'll have to give MDT a go.  I am hoping it provides an automated solution to 'chaining' installs so that I can walk away and come back to the workstation for the most part fully prepped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 35189902
Good answer, but not exactly what i was looking for.  I can work with this though.
0