Solved

Hyper-V Dell Poweredge 2950

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I got my Hyper-V running on my Dell Poweredge 2950 Windows Server 2008 R2.
I imported my XP to my VM, but I cannot find the XP driver for this beast.
I cannot see the USB drives when I plug in the 2950, or I don't even see the cd when I put it in.
Please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-AC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TSGITDept
ID: 35184290
To clarify, please correct me if I'm wrong:
1 - You setup your Dell Poweredge 2950 with W2008 R2 server.
2 - You imported XP to your VM
 ??? - You had an XP Virtual Machine that you exported from another Virtual Host?
 ??? - Where did the XP VM come from?  Was it from Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1?
 ??? - If so you'll need to update the Hyper-V Integration Components.
3 - "I cannot see the USB drives when I plug in the 2950, or I don't even see the cd when I put it in:
 ??? Do you mean that you can't see the USB drives or CD within the XP VM?  This is related to the Integration Components.

----

If this is your problem, to upgrade/install the Integration Components you'll have to:
1 - Go into the Hyper-V management console
2 - Double click on your XP VM
3 - On the Console window that says YourXPvmNameHere on local host - Virtual Machine Connection select  (Action > Insert Integration Services Setup Disk).  Optionally you can go to Media > DVD Drive > Insert Disk / Capture D: and point to a location where you have these files saved.

Note that it might be difficult to use the mouse within the VM until this is installed so you might optionally use Remote Desktop to get in to run this stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35184454
1. Yes, I setup my Dell Poweredge 2950 with 2008 R2 Server with Hyper-V Enable.
2. I used Disk2vhd utility to convert my physical XP box to vhd file, then import it into my Hyper-V.
3. Yes, I don't see the USB drive and CD's in the XP VM (I can see them fine in the Server 2008 R2).

I'm sorry for not stating clearly, I have 2 problems:
1. I can't find the NIC driver for the XP MV in my 2950 running server 2008 R2 win Hyper-V Enable.
2. is regard to #3 above (can't see USB drives connect to server and CDs).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TSGITDept
ID: 35184615
Probably your best bet is to install the Integration Services as mentioned above.
That will add the appropriate NIC driver and everything else you need to make it work properly in your W2008 R2 Hyper-V environment.
I run a lab of several dozen test and development virtual XP PCs this way.
Please let me know if you are unable to install the Integration Services software.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35184911
Thank you so much,
I installed the Integration Services and I saw that all the drivers installed under Device Manager.

But the USB drives and CDs still NOT working (XP VM can't see them).

Sorry, this is new to me, but when I "Create Virtual Network", I've selected "External" for one of the Intel(R) Pro/1000 PT Quad Port Server Adapter (I have 4 of these NIC ports in my server). But then do I need to connect  this Network Port to the switch in order for the XP VM to work? (in VMware, the Host and the all the VMs share 1 NIC card).

Thanks for helping


0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 25 total points
ID: 35185773
Hyper-V does not support passing USB devices through to the guests as USB devices. You may be able to map a mass storage or optical device, but you certainly won't have any luck with dongles or scanners, printers, USB sticks, etc.

To attach either a media image or physical optical drive to a VM guest, connect to the VM via the Hyper-V Management Console, click on the Media menu, DVD Drive, and then select either the physical drive that you want to give the guest access to, or tell it which .ISO image file you want to use.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TSGITDept earned 475 total points
ID: 35189921
NICs - Hyper-V can share the NIC with the guest server however it's a best practice to dedicate at least one NIC for Hyper-V only and leave the guest server's primary NIC alone.

Attached are screenshots of one of our Hyper-V server's networking config.  It should be everything you need to compare with what you have.

And as mentioned above and by kevinhsieh, you can pass through a physical CD/DVD from your guest to the virtual machine.
Double click on the VM and on the console window go to Media > DVD Drive > Insert Disk / Capture D:


Hyper-V-Network-Setup-Screenshot.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35190736
You guys are good!
Again, thanks so much.
Now I know how it works, I can start converting other physical machines....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TSGITDept
ID: 35192352
Also note that Microsoft has a free P2V (Physical to Virtual) utility that can copy/convert physical computers into virtual.  It might save you time.  There are other free P2V options out there if your budget doesn't permit purchasing one.

Disk2vhd v1.63 (part of the SysInternals suite of goodies)

Download link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

0