Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple WAP, 1 SSID?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi all,

Just some advice really.
I have 2 Netgear WN802T Wireless Access Points (WAPs) both on the same subnet (192.168.2.x/24). I want to be able to access the network from both locations from the same device (but not at the same time), ie when on the 2nd Floor with the 2nd floor WAP and 5th Floor WAP on the 5th. The question is can I / do I set the SSID's for them the same, or different? If I set the SSID the same do I / should I use same or different channels?
At the moment I am using the same SSID and Pass-Phrase on both, but on different channels (11 and 6).

Thanks in advance,

David
0
Comment
Question by:D_Hartup
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 100 total points
ID: 35186971
Hi,

First of all I advise to make site surwey with inssider:
www.metegeek.net

After that you need to use the least congested channels! I Advise to use same SSID, in this case the clients able to roam between the APs!

Best regards,
Istvan

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jostafew
ID: 35190829
I'll 2nd what ikalmar said; I've got a Wi-Spy and it's pretty handy for selecting wireless channels, and  monitoring the wireless spectrum for sources of interference. That being said if you don't want to spend the bucks I'd suggest moving away from channel 6 as that's usually the default for wireless APs. Try something more like 1 or 2 (11 is OK).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ahenson
ahenson earned 100 total points
ID: 35216170
Use the same SSID and PSK on all APs
Use different channels for each AP
Only use channels 1, 6, or 11 - the others interfere with each other
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:D_Hartup
ID: 35240652
Dear All,

Thanks for the tips, It would seem I am already doing the best thing, same SSID /PSK on both APs then using different channels 6,11 not using 1 as it is super congested (about 10-15 APs!!).

@ikalmar Thx for the Inssider tip, I previously used Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, but this is much neater.
0