Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Certificate SAN mismatch

Posted on 2011-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Exchange 07, on sbs2008

Best Practice Analyzer states

The subject alternative name (SAN) of SSL certificate for https:mail.seainc.net/autodiscover/autdiscover.xml does not appear to match the host address. Host address: Mail.seainc.com. Current SAN: DNS Name=Seainc.com, DNS Name=remote.seainc.com, DNS Name=SEADC.seainc.local

our remote mail is at mail.seainc.com/remote, and I get a certificate error saying it's actually "remote.server.com"

How do I correct the certificate?

I type in get-exchangecertificate and it gives me 5 or so thumbs that all but 1 point to remote.seainc.net

How do I point it all too mail.seainc.com
0
Comment
Question by:JHULBE1
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35186809
The subject alternative name (SAN) of SSL certificate for https:mail.seainc.net/autodiscover/autdiscover.xml does not appear to match the host address.

>> What are the other SAN entries you have on this cert.
do you have the CAS servers FQDN name listed in the SAN values?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188615
Run Internet Address Management wizard and specify mail.doamin.com instead of remote.doamin.com

reboot when you are done that should do it


Get-DistributionGroup "groupName" | fl Name, AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211191
I just ran the wizard, and am rebooting, we'll see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211305
Now mail.seainc.net/remote does nothing
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35211349
even internally ? are all services up ? any relevant error in the evnt log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211587
I re-configured it to remote.seainc.net to see if it would come back up. It does work internally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211615
still down externally
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35211626
if it works internally it shouldn't be exchange


do you have port 443 forwarded to the ip address of your exchange server ?


any erros in event log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211637
Looks like vpn is down now. I get pass the firewall, and see "allow in eth0 myipaddress port 1723" but It fails to connect
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35211646
can't see how this could happen !

check the event log...

0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211735
Event log had some generic distributedCOM errors in application.

Don't really see anything worth mentioning in event log
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211757
Terminal services is littered with Event IDs400


The Terminal Services Gateway (TS Gateway) server must be available on the network and the appropriate services must be running on the TS Gateway server. The Terminal Services connection authorization policy (TS CAP) and Terminal Services resource authorization policy (TS RAP) stores must also be available, so that these policies can be evaluated to determine whether remote clients meet policy requirements. TS CAPs specify who can connect to a TS Gateway server. TS RAPs specify the internal network resources (computers) that clients can connect to through a TS Gateway server. If TS CAPs and TS RAPs are not available, the TS Gateway server will not be available for client connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211908
I reloaded a configuration of my watchgaurd firewall before I started having any issues. Checked the A-records with my domain host. Rebooted, and waited 20-30 minutes before anything.

Seems to be corrected. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JHULBE1
ID: 35211913
Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35213137
Thanks for the update and for the points
0