Solved

Oracle character set

Posted on 2011-03-21
19
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do we change oracle database character set on oracle 11g database on Linux server. I really appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35182175
Have you checked the docs?  There are rules on what you can and cannot do when changing charactersets.

Depending on the current one and the 'new' one, you might not be able to.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35182200
are you sure you need to change character sets?

you may need to create a new  database with the correct set  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35182223
If I just want to change the character set without creating a new database, is it possible
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35182367
Do we have any utility to change the character set?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35182369
>>>  is it possible

not directly, you "might" be able to do export/import after creating a new database

look in chapter 11 of the Globalization Support Guide and determine if you will be able to do it after checking the character sets you want to migrate from and to

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10729/ch11charsetmig.htm#g1011430
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35182390
>> Do we have any utility to change the character set?

As seen in the doc link above, yes,  CSALTER,  but there are limits on that too.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morgulo
ID: 35182401
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35182433
morgulo's link is merely an older version (11gR1) of the same doc link posted earlier
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35182794
How do we check what is the current character set we having in our database?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35183036
The NLS_DATABASE_PARAMETERS view.

Sdstuber asked, I'll ask again:  If you don't know the current characterset, how do you need to know you change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35183042
When I am running
SQL> CSSCAN /AS SYSDBA FULL=Y

Getting the below error:
SP2-0734: unknown command begining "csscan / a..." - rest of the line ignored.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35183057
I believe csscan is a command line utility not a sqlplus command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35183322
What is the log file location for csscan?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35183414
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35183494
What is the super set of US7ASCII so that I can change my character set which is US7ASCII currently
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35183558
I don't know of a complete list printed anywhere.

from the chapter 11 link above "many sets" could be

when you run your scan specify a TOCHAR set to test with and you'll get results to tell you if you can do it or not.


We can't tell you X and Y will work  we don't know your X and Y you want to try.  Even if we did, we couldn't tell you without running the scan ourselves, which we can't do because we don't have your data
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35184532
What is the base requirement for this question?

Specifically, what data can't you collect in you current chracterset?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 35196245
You need to create a new database specifying a new character set. Export/Import will work but there are chances to have the currupted data in imported DB.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35197927
>>You need to create a new database specifying a new character set.

Not necessarily true.  It depends on the FROM and TO charactersets.  If one is a subset of the other, you can do it in place.
0