Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Domino Initial Setup for Internet Mail

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I just setup a Domino 8.5 server and certified 10 user accounts. I gave these accounts internate addresses. Before I redirect incoming mail to my new server, I want to make sure I have it setup correctly to receive incoming mail. What do I need to enable or configure to make sure that incoming email is received by my domino server and that outgoing mail will also be sent? Receiving mail is first most important item and then the sending.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35184081
You test by sending mail  to a user on the server using blat or similar via SMTP, from a machine on the LAN

Then you test using BLAT to external email addresses.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35185767
Use telnet to connect to your domino server, and manually send a test mail to a user. Examples here:
http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/mail.htm
http://arnab.org/notes/using-telnet-to-send-mail-by-smtp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188573
Make sure you have setup a global domain document that has your domain name specified and how to handle outgoing email addresses.
Specifically lookup internet address.

Also the default configuration document should be set in SMTP restictions and controls SMTP inbound "Allow messages only to be sent to the following domains" add your mail domain and ensure anti relay enforcement is set up. this to stop server becoming open relay as a minimum requirement.

Then it's test test test :)
0