Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Diskeeper 2011 on a Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is it neccessary to install Diskeeper on a Windows 2003 server? What are the pros and cons?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35182416

You can but keep in mind that  you may not be able to defrag open files and you will take a performance hit on the DC during the defrag run due to the Disk I/O activity.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35184361

if you are going to use this product I would schedule it to run after business hours that way it does affect your domain controller at peak usage.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_YCP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184734
Pro's:  2011 like 2010 uses Intelliwrite to minimize file defragmentation by stopping it from writing fragments in the first place.  When they are written, auto-defrag uses idle system resources to eliminate them.  It does not require a scheduled runtime, although you can do this to catch fragments not prevented by Intelliwrite and not defragged by auto-defrag.
Con's:  I have it running on all my servers and have not noticed a con.

I do not have a scheduled defrag occurring and I checked my DC at this post time.  I have 4 fragments on my C: drive, 0 on D: drive, and 0 on E: drive.  So, basically all the defrag is adequately handled by Intelliwrite and auto-defrag.

0