?
Solved

right side usb port on macbook air

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Before i make the long walk to the nearest apple shop can anyone tell me if there is a particular reason why my usb port on the right side of my macbook air doesn't work?

I'm assuming it's knackered but I thought I would ask incase it's only for use by Apple technicions updating my firmware or something similarly odd.

Thanks

Olly
0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35183513
I had this problem with my wife's air..

Last thing I had to do is endup at Apple store and they werer not able to fix it.. and they gave me brand new macbook air even though the old one has some scratches as well  :)

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35183533
FYI

I have read this problem with a few peoples as well on the web before I stepped in to Apple store.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stonneway
stonneway earned 0 total points
ID: 35183662
I dont suppose you have any URLs do you ? I had a quick google but I couldnt find anything particular.

I'll give the apple forums a go.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35184011
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35184031
There might be some other issues, but in my case as I mentioned.. I tried everything for a week before I ended up with Apple store. And yes, it was under warrenty less than 11 months.. another one and half month was left.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mmoore82
mmoore82 earned 400 total points
ID: 35198353
If it's the older Macbook Air, you have either bad ports or bad main logic board.. You'll want to take it to an Apple Service Provider and get it properly diagnosed.  To confirm, try logging in as a different user and see if the ports are working.  Try connecting different devices to them if you have different flash drives or other peripherals you can try.

Best of luck getting it resolved!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 35736152
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 35767529
Was a faulty macbook
0