Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create an ACl on cisco router to accept icmp from particular host and deny all others

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to set an ACL on Gigabit Interface on the router to accept icmp from only one host and deny all request of ICMP from all others.

Thanks and regards

Saqib
0
Comment
Question by:nocinfospan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 35182542
You could try something like...


access-list 100 permit icmp host 1.1.1.1 any
access-list 100 deny icmp any any
access-list 100 permit ip any any

int gi0/0
ip access-class 100 in
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nocinfospan
ID: 35192212
i have set "ip access-group 100 in" because i do not have any other option under my int gig0/0 .. But after applying all the above lines do not work it still able to ping from other hosts as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanJ
ID: 35241300
apply these under the vty lines
for instance

line vty 0-4
access-class 100 in

the number of vty lines are platform dependant. To cover all lines type line vty 0 ?
in this case the last vty line is 807
R2(config)#line vty 0 ?
  <1-807>  Last Line number
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nocinfospan
ID: 35380694
its not a complete solution i have to do some more things to acheive that functionality
0