Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Published Resource Shortcuts Currently Disabled

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
8,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently receiving the following error, “Published resource shortcuts are currently disabled” on the Citrix environment after the user has been idle. Users will log off the Citrix server and close the browser, then establish a new browser session logging back into Citrix in order to access the application in Citrix.  We have uninstalled/reinstalled the Citrix client, cleared the temp files.  We are using Citrix Presentation server, advanced edition, version 4.5, service pack 2006.10.  Running Windows Server 2003 R2, with a 4-server farm.  Web Interface Version 5.1 with no customization.
0
Comment
Question by:FBGIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182504
Have you checked out this forum thread?

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=247354&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182928
Even i faced this issue whenever the resources are full. However this is temporary and exact problem is still unknown. Even forums doesn't provide much info about that. If users logs-off/tries after sometime it will work. May be try upgrading the WI:

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/43022.aspx
0