?
Solved

JQuery Paging/Pagination using AJAX and Datasets

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have code snippets/plugin of a pagination style paging that brings in data from a handler page in the form of JSON as a dataset and then populate the results area?

Ultimately I'm trying to recreate this page in JQuery.  Probably a very difficult task.http://www.tyndale.com/00_Home/search.php

Thanks to any help offered!

0
Comment
Question by:THPWebTeam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:THPWebTeam
ID: 35182400
The reason it has to be in the form of dataset is that later on it would be easier to use jquery sort and filter functions to manipulate result sets.  Although I'm open to any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186758
http://d-scribe.de/webtools/jquery-pagination/demo/demo_options.htm

Give a try to to this Jquery Pagination script.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188888
Generaly all plugin handle pagination and the data is generaly sent as JSON objects : http://www.webdesignbooth.com/15-great-jquery-plugins-for-better-table-manipulation/

easy one with code snippets : http://flexigrid.info/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:THPWebTeam
ID: 35190514
@shunuq: I've tried that one before and its everything I wanted except that it seems to pull from an array instead of JSON.  

@leakim971:  The flex grid is nice, but it seems to be more of a table instead of just a listing.  Also, I'm looking for a solution that has the paging numbers all listed out.  Since I'm trying to create a search result page, I would like to have the numbers listed out at the bottom like most search result pages.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35190598
check the others for example datatables, Ingrid
0
 

Author Comment

by:THPWebTeam
ID: 36055683
Found another workaround.
0