Solved

Non-admin updates

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have a good solution for allowing domain users (non admin) to install updates to common software like Java, Adobe, and Windows updates?
0
Comment
Question by:ECENTER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35186037
To be honest, its never a good idea to let "users" upgrade their own PCs. All versioning should be controlled by the IT department, that way you shouldn't get any incompatibility issues.
Windows updates can be pushed out to all PCs using WSUS, while updates for Java and Adobe products (Flash, shockwave, air reader etc) we package and push out via SMS/SCCM
However!
With regards to Windows updates, you can set a group policy to allow non-admins to receive the update notifications
computer configuration > Policies > Admin templates > Windows Components > Windows Update > Allow non-Administrators to receive update notifications

I'm not sure you have much choice for the adobe and Java updates, as they would be considered software installs, rather than "updates", and so the Power Users group wouldn't help either
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ECENTER
ID: 35192494
Thanks for the reply Scotty.  Our users do receive notifications for Windows updates, they simply cannot install them.  Would changing the domain policy as you describe above allow that as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 180 total points
ID: 35194166
If the users are already getting the notifications, then changing this GPO will not change anything(at least I'm pretty sure it won't! - no harm in trying though!)

Sorry, sudden thought, just to clarify.... how are the notifications getting to the users?
Do you have a WSUS server for distributing updates? If not, then the notifications will be coming down from the MS website.

If you are using WSUS, then it could be your GPO (mentioned previously) is not configured properly - post the settings here and I can take a look for you.

How are your update settings configured on the PC?
System Properties > Automatic updates
Are they greyed out (implies forced by GPO) ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 70 total points
ID: 35196029
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35212416
If you're using SCCM (instead of SMS) then MS provide their own version of the tool that dstewartj mentions above
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0446cce9-94a4-4fb0-b335-e7516044063d&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ECENTER
ID: 35233830
Thanks all!
0