Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change from French to English Office Home & Student setup?

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
While installing MS Home & Student 2010 a client hit French instead of English for the language, How to change to English?
0
Comment
Question by:TTTTia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35182487
Fire the client...

Seriously, just uninstall and reinstall.  That way it is clean and you know there is nothng residual biting you later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 35183691
It turns out the client was in Windows 7 and is not able to go to the Control Panel to uninstal and reinstall. If she turns it off and then turns it back on it pops up where she left off.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35183731
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35183744
TTTTia--If the client would rather uninstall and reinstall, try Revouninstaller to uninstall.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183851
I am thinking she needs to complete the install and then uninstall.   Am I correct in assuming they did not complete the install?  I would assume that they can muddle through finishing the install in French.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 35224520
I ended up finishing the install, then tried F11, didn't work. Then I took another new laptop downloaded and installed everything, then did a system image so it could failr on the 4th disk. So... reinstalled the OS after waiting for the disks from HP. Finally finished!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 35224526
I responded with what I had done.
0