Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

so only one query will return select * from orders

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users = 'System')

 Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '='.



the two tables are not joined and have nothing in common

i want the first table to return results only if the second condition is true

select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users = 'System')
select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users != 'System')

so only one query will return select * from orders

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 35182442
You are not telling the first query what to search for. Try something like below.

select * from orders where name in (select top 1(name) from users = 'System')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chedlin
ID: 35182469
I'm sure there are clearer ways to do this, but you can fix these queries by moving your )

select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users = 'System')
select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users != 'System')

become

select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users) = 'System'
select * from orders where (select top 1(name) from users) != 'System'

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182511
have you tried:
select * from orders where yourcolumnnamegoeshere  = (select top 1 name from users where yourcolumnnamegoeshere = 'System')
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183813
try like this.
SELECT * 
  FROM orders 
 WHERE 1 = (SELECT TOP 1 1 
              FROM users 
             WHERE name = 'System')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chedlin
ID: 35184929
If you don't need it to return an empty result set I would move the logic into an if statement.   It would be much clearer.

if ((SELECT TOP 1 name from users) = 'System')
   select * from orders

Not having an order by on the users could cause some unexpected behavior.  The order is never guaranteed this way and you could get a nasty surprise if the clustered index gets changed (not that this is the only way there could be issues).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35191930
thanks
0