Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to filter results on drop down of lookups?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a large dataset and want to apply a parameter that lets me filter by selecting from a drop down of county names.  I created a secondary dataset with just the county names. The drop down works perfectly, but it doesn't actually filter anything. I am missing some critical tie between the drop down list (County parameter) and the RES_COUNTY field in the dataset.

Am looking to filter on RES COUNTY by the list of drop down options for COUNTY (added to the dataset exclusively to create a clean drop down).  Any ideas?
View of Report Data Pane showing drop down Properties for Parameter Look Up Drop down works great but not tied to RES COUNTY
0
Comment
Question by:gberkeley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 600 total points
ID: 35182587
have to tried passing your parameter back to your query and have the query select only that county to view in your report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gberkeley
ID: 35182932
I am not sure I understand your answer. How would one "pass a parameter back to the query"?I
If it means what I think you mean then I don't think this answer meets the requirement. I want to be able to run the report - select one county at run time and then run it again on another and another.

It seems overly cumbersome to go back to the query and limit the query to only one county each time I need to run the report.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1400 total points
ID: 35187118
What planocz is saying is that you should modify the query for the ConsumerSvc... dataset.  It should accept the County parameter that you've set up.

To do that, open up the Dataset properties and add a WHERE clause to your SELECT statement (assuming that you've currently set up a SELECT without a WHERE clause).

The syntax is like this:
WHERE RES_COUNTY = @county

The next step is to open up the Parameters page of the dataset properties and link the parameter in your query to the parameter in your report.  To avoid typos, you can use the dropdown in the Parameter Value to select your report parameter.

Hope that clarifies it a bit?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gberkeley
ID: 35189320
Another challenge conquered!!! Thanks very much to you both.
0