Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Plesk Login Page (Linux): There is a problem with this website's security certificate.

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I use Internet Explorer.

When try to login to Plesk, I'm prompted about a certificate error. I've installed this certificate on my PC and still have errors.
 There is a problem with this website's security certificate.
 
   
 The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.
The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
  We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  
  Click here to close this webpage.  
  Continue to this website (not recommended).  
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35182635
Since the certificate has not been issued from certified authority thats why you are getting this error but its safe to continue.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35182758
When you have seen the certificate error, Have you tried to check the validity of the certificate, It might get expired.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201236
you can get cheep ssl certificates for 10-15 GBP per annum if you want, then install it within the plesk panel though the Settings->SSL Certificate, you need to create CSR first which you then use when getting your SSL cert, they will then send you a certificate which you then can use within plesk, after its all approced you can select it and 'Secure Control Panel' and/or 'Make Default for WebSites', note that if your Plesk instance is running within a VPS then its possable that 'Secure Control Panel' will not work due to the way they virtulise the system and you will need to speak to your support peeps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35206678
Since the certificate has not been issued from certified authority thats why you are getting this error but its safe to continue.

How can I make the error go away?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35206743
Could you please tell me the validity of the certificate.
0