Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access (OWA 2003) Double Signature Block

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have new company signatures with logo images (these are html based signatures.  Once the html is inserted into the "edit signature block", the images pull in from our server just fine, and the signature looks like it should.  However, when you try to originate a message from OWA, you get a double signature block (exact copy of it one on top of the other).  When you do a reply to someone, you only the get the one signature block.  There is some information on this on the WEB, however, I have not seen a solution.  Can this forum help?
0
Comment
Question by:jamunsey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 1500 total points
ID: 35187544
Please apply latest service packs to OWA . And Add key "OWAremoveimgtags" to your registry with value '0',
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Office add-on\eMailSignature

and then try it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamunsey
ID: 35188137
Thanks for the response.  Regarding service packs, are you referring to service packs for 2003 Server, or a specific OWA-based update?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 35188955
sepcific OWA based updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamunsey
ID: 35211004
Going into regedit on our exchange server, I do not see "Office Add-on\eMailSignature".

Do I need to create those directories?  Once the key is entered, do you know if any services need to be restarted?

Thanks.  I hope this fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 35381563
That relates to a specific third party addon which I doubt you are using anyway...  Furthermore if you enable it you get NO images in your signature block using that program.  Its called emailsignature if you want to check it out.
I havent found an answer to this yet either, but did see a post where adding a div tag around the signature fixed it.  Didnt work for me though.  If I find anything Ill post back here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamunsey
ID: 35786273
Not a complete solution
0