Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp - everything asking what to open with, example regedit.exe choose program to open with

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a windows xp system that had a pop up virus.
do not know which one. it did hijack the system -  saying purchase anti-virus.
other than that, nothing would work in windows.

had my friend run malwarebytes. restarted computer.

now when you click on system restore for example, it says choose the program you
want to open this file with box.

anyone know what this is and how to fix other than a complete rewipe.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:webdott
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35182513
Open a cmd prompt (click RUN and type cmd, then hit Enter) and type - regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35182515
If you experience this problem only when opening drives, it should be quite a simle process:
- Go to Tools followed by Folder Options
- Click on the File Types tab
- Find the association your having problems with, in this case "Drive", click on Advanced followed by Set Default.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 35182536
this is all .exe files

example,
right click on my computer for properties = open box appears
try to open ccleaner.exe = open box appears


a note,

this does not happen in Safe Mode, only when running Windows normally.

thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35183659
You are infected with a trojan. Download below tool Free for 30 days.

http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184039
Run combofix from safe mode with networking

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/protected/a64e0ec365f5688144b516a0223cabcd/4d81ab9c/ComboFix.exe

and then boot the computer in normal mode your issue will be resolved.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 35185437
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Number 324 (right hand side)

But run Combo fix as instructed above, also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 35185980
Thanks.

Combofix downloaded the proper files I was missing and
repaired the registry.

I already had combofix and forgot to use it after malwarebytes.

Thanks Again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 35185989
Thanks.

Combofix downloaded the proper files I was missing and
repaired the registry.

I already had combofix and forgot to use it after malwarebytes.

Thanks Again!

here is the combofix program.  you may need to update if this is used in the future.
it will prompt you to update if it is needed.
 ComboFix.exe
0