?
Solved

How to make log file for files being copied to USB stick

Posted on 2011-03-21
17
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to make log file for things being copied from workstation to USB Storage device.
Whatever things being copied to usb device should be logged in a file.

i.e., If user copied a file named abc.txt from local dirve,( path: "c:\abc.txt"), this file name along with path must be recorded.
Is it possible? If yes, how to acheive it.

Note: Workstations(Win 7, Vista & XP) are connected in domain architecture, working with Win server 2008 Std. Edition R1.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ibbz-au
ID: 35186667
you are talking about a logging software -- this will have to be some third party application or something that needs to be coded.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 35187205
Use something like...
xcopy *.pdf c:\temp\*.* /s /e > log.log

You'll get a file like
C:URN_NBN_SI_DOC-W0N0RXYN.pdf
C:URN_NBN_SI_DOC-WFQVGUDN.pdf
C:3\R1101-001.pdf
C:3\R1101-002.pdf
4File(s) copied
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 35187210
Oh, you need something behind to audit copying...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35188122
S, i need some auditing tool to monitor my usb port for data transfer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188563
Hi,

I believe Lumension produce a product which will audit and control what you want:

http://www.lumension.com/device-control-software/usb-security-protection.aspx

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35188581
Hi,

These products may also be of interest:

http://www.advansysusa.com/products_usb_standard.html

Is it just the one workstation or are you looking for an Enterprise solution?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35188739
If your corp can afford it go with RobMobilitys solution.

We use Lumension at our corp, and "shadow copying" (tracking files copied to/from removable storage) is just one of the things it does very well

Oh, and with shadowing you have 2 main options - log the filenames / time / date of copy, or the server takes a copy of the actual files being copied - in case you need to investigate further
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35189250
Tkz dudes, I'll try it & get u back.
Tkz for ur response
.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 35193520
Verdasys's Digital Guardian also provides what you're looking for (and a whole lot more)

http://www.verdasys.com/data_loss_prevention.php

It's pretty comprehensive at logging what's happening your data.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35195524
You don't mention if the domain is Server 2003 or 2008, but you can setup auditing of file access in Server 2008 natively  http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access

Do you want to allow everyone to copy to removeable media, prevent everyone, or somewhere in between?  This can be accomplished with Group Policies  http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35204056
Tkz, CrisHanna_MVP.
I agree with ur solution.
I'm using Server 2008 and not r2.
If auditing, all the events will be logged,
What i need is only copying file to USB should be logged. B'cos, some of clients to my org. were small/entry level business peoples they don't have sys. admins. So, i've to make this task in easy way to access.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 35251123
Nasty solution - disable USB access and grant access to only one person.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35453406
I was forced to buy a 3rd party to have solutions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35696380
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0