Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer emails to other server

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi E's, recently I won a new customer, and for that new customer I open a hosting account in my server, and was transferred entire website to my server (from the old to the new hosting).
Old and new hosting service was identical, was Linux.
Now I want transfer all the emails (include sending emails) from the old hosting to the new hosting!
Have any possibility for do the transfer? What is the best solution?
Note: My customer prefer use IMAP protocol, so all emails are in old server yet.

The best regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 800 total points
ID: 35182696
You can use Fetchmail (http://fetchmail.berlios.de/) to do an IMAP get of all the messages.  You may find it quicker to do an rsync of the folders (assuming you have access to both servers) as IMAP is not very efficient for this kind of thing.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zazagor earned 600 total points
ID: 35198502
Hi,

Copy the user mail file:  /var/mail/"username"

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 800 total points
ID: 35198794
Be careful if you do sync/copy the end users mail files ... if the 2 IMAP servers are very dissimilar you may find that the Index files may not be compatible.  IMAP Servers will store them in the same folder structure as the mail.  Hopefully your IMAP server will just ignore the meta-files the old IMAP/POP server was using.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 35294418
Hi, I will check the new solutions.

Regards, JC
0