Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove user off mailling group. <Exnchage 2007>

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I remove users off a mailing group in Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:YellowTail
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35182685
Find the Distribution group in AD and look at users and delete the users you want off of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
satshah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182779
You can do it from two different ways.

If it is for one user then go to AD users and computers. Double click the user account then go to "Member of" tab and remove the group.

Start -> All Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Active Directory Users and Computers.

If you want to do it for multiple user then go to the distribution group and remove the users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35183648
How can Satshah be awarded full points when I suggested the same thing?


0