[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Hard drive

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have canon imagerunner c8185 and have not got the option to delete files on the Hard drive after we copy or scaned.
i took that issue to my manager and asking him to install the image delete kit with little extra cost.
He wants me to prove that we can read the files??
is that something i can prove?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 35182983
Here a link to one document from the University of California at Davis: http://security.ucdavis.edu/Printer%20Privacy%20RAO%200605010.pdf  Many more are available if you do a Google search for "printer hard drive data".  If you had seen the 60 Minutes program a couple of years ago, they would have told you all about it including the fact that a lot of computer and printer recycling get shipped to China where they Definitely know how to get the info off the hard drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
ID: 35183099
my Guy wants me to prove that i can find out what is being scaned?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 664 total points
ID: 35183171
>He wants me to prove that we can read the files?

This sounds like a person who knows absolutely nothing about hard drives.  You cannot prove that the files are readable without disassembling the device and giving it to a tech to re-read a scan of his face.

There are some people in this world who still believe that a copy machine is just a copy machine.  And that a printer is no different than a really fast person with a pen and ink.

Your manager probably will not believe that color prints can be tracked back to the printer by a barely-visible pattern of colored dots printed in the background.  You can't "prove" it unless you print counterfeit currency and wait for somebody to come knocking on the door.

But, waiting for that level of "proof" is ridiculous.

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 35183207
Ok, disassemble the printer, take the hard drive to China or Russia and let them print out the documents for you.  Or to the right person in New Jersey.  The scans are stored on the hard drive.

This info is 'common knowledge'.  To Prove it there in your office, you would have to become a 'great hacker' and I doubt that he wants to pay your for the time it would take to get all that knowledge.  Print out this article from 60 Minutes http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2010/04/19/eveningnews/main6412439.shtml and show your boss.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35225397
Thank you all
0