[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Receiving error when generating Secure Store Service Key

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I am unable to generate the initial key for the Secure Store Service Applicaiton.  I receive a generic error indidating the "Generate Key" process failed.  I checked the ULS trace logs and found an error of "No windows identity found for <username>".   I am setup as a Service Application Administrator for the Secure Store Service Application.   I have also granted my user access to the Secure Store Database.  Any other suggestions on why I am unable to generate a Secure Store Service key?
0
Comment
Question by:HAcalahan
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35244540
when you initially created the secure store service application, did you create a new application pool? what account is that running as?

If you aren't sure, or you used the wizard to create the service application, I would recommend deleting it and creating a new secure store service application manually.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38843075
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0