Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change mailbox size limits in exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I change the mailbox size limit in exchange over 2gig in exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 35182785
I dont think there is a limit, I think its just microsoft advise not to have it bigger than 2 Gb
We had jornaling mailbox on one server 40 Gb : )
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182804
Step by step instructions with pictures!

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35183016
ok, great.
Is the a limit that I need to stay under?
They are currently set to 2gig but I would like to set individuals to 4 gig...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satshah
ID: 35183034
Do you mean for each user account?

If for each user account.

Open Exchange System Manager and go to

Administrative Groups -> Server -> First Storage Group > Right click on Mailbox Store and go to Limits.

type the new value in KB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satshah
ID: 35183085
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35183094
KGNickl,
I followed the instructions that were posted in your link.
It said the changes were successful.
When I check it normally and click ok to get out it says the numbers arent right but it does keep them to what I changed it to.
Is this normal?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35183581
You can create the system policy according to the requirement and add the required DB in the policy. This will apply the policy to all user which are part of that DB.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 35184373
I believe the normal check will not display the changes (since its a "hack" in a sense). To verify you might want to setup a test mailbox w/ an increased limit and then just send a bunch of large files to it to verify just to be safe. Not the most fun thing to do, but then you won't go to sleep wondering if it really works.
0