Solved

Access 2000 Vs Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Would  you please tell what is impact on Access 2000/Access 2010 in terms of

record design, work with queries, VB programming (for programming I used DAO connectivity)

How Access 2010 is better than Access 2007.

Can I use Workgroups created in Access 2000 for Access 2010
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"in terms of record design, work with queries, VB programming (for programming I used DAO connectivity)"

Not a lot of major changes in these areas.

One main difference between A2007 and A2010 is improvements in the Ribbon ... and a few bugs were cleaned up.

"Can I use Workgroups created in Access 2000 for Access 2010"
Yes ... IF ... you do *not* convert your db to the ACCDB format ... remain in MDB format.

mx

0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
Comment Utility
Not a lot of major changes in these areas.

One main difference between A2007 and A2010 is improvements in the Ribbon ... and a few bugs were cleaned up.

Ok, what about A2000 and A2010 changes?
What about User Interface?  A2007 comparing with A2000 was changed in much worse way so we decided not to use it

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"Ok, what about A2000 and A2010 changes?"

Access 2010 Object Model Changes Since Earlier Versions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836189%28office.14%29.aspx

Access 2010 Migration Guide:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2010/09/07/download-the-free-access-2010-migration-guide.aspx

Well, in A2010 it's still the Ribbon UI ... so ... no change there per se  except some rearrangement of items ... and a Customize tool which I don't think was in A2007.

mx

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
< A2007 comparing with A2000 was changed in much worse way so we decided not to use it >
You could debate this all day long.

I would not let a new "Interface" stop me form utilizing all of the great features in 2007.
http://allenbrowne.com/access2007.html#Good

If this "Worse" interface saved the company thousands of dollars, who would decide if it was used or not?
;-)

My main issue with 2010 is that just as I was getting good at navigating the Ribbon, they hanged it...

It is also an inconvenience that some 2010 feature will give you the "Unrecognized DB format" error when opened in 2007.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LukeChung-FMS
LukeChung-FMS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a paper I wrote about the top features in Access 2007 from previous versions. Most of these features are available without changing the database from MDB to ACCDB format.

As mentioned by others, the functionality changes between 2007 and 2010 are minimal. SharePoint 2010 offers some features to extend Access databases to the Intranet/Web.

Top Features of Microsoft Access 2007 That Aren't Available in Prior Versions
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/2007/Top-Features.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
Comment Utility
LukeChung-FMS:  thanks, paper was useful.  However, question was about functionality changes between Access 2000 and Access 2010.  Any changes or impact is minimal besides ribbon of course.

As I understand, other opinions not much impact in areas "record design, work with queries, VB programming (for programming I used DAO connectivity)".  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
Comment Utility
The internal VBA is fine and the objects themselves continue to work.

If you rely on command bars, that's a problem in 2007/2010. Same for Data Access Pages but I don't think their use was common.
0