[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

image rollovers in Joomla 1.6

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've just upgraded to Joomla 1.6 and am unable to find a way to create rollover images in my articles. JCE is not supported for 1.6 yet and this was the only way I could do it before.

Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution for it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182958
You could create a javascript file with the rollover code in it. Then reference the javascript file in your joomla template. Then in your pages you would have to code each link to make use of it. This is basically what the plugins do behind the GUI, but they make it easy and clean to do and repeat. The other options would be to wait until JCE for 1.6 is released, until someone else code something that will fill this void, or build your own solution for the time being.

Links with examples:
http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/rollovers.shtml
http://www.yourhtmlsource.com/images/rollovers.html

NOTE: The examples are just standard HTML and JavaScript. You can use the examples to then integrate them into your Joomla 1.6 based website.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35183127
you can use one of the many lightbox plugins

search for lightbox in extensions
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35184405
JCE 2,0 Beta is out and compatible with J1.6 - did you try this?
0