Solved

Installing SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express with SQL 2005 Management studiio

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have have Management studio 2005. I want to install Management studio 2008 without uninstalling 2005 on windows 2007 but it always fails. Is there a workaround for that.

Thanks

Zaki
0
Comment
Question by:zaki100
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:logideepak
Comment Utility
you can install both management studio 2005 and 2008 in the same windows installation. check for the dot net framework and try installing the complete sql server express 2008 with management studio.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagdish Devaku earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You require the following to install SQL Server Management Studio:

Step 1: Download and install Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 SP1.

Step 2 Download and install Windows Installer 4.5.

Step 3 Download and install Windows PowerShell 1.0.

After the installing the above, try intalling Management Studio 2008. If you still facing the issues, please reply back with error.

For more info:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaki100
Comment Utility
Hi,

 I didn't find Windows Installer 4.5 for Windows 7.  PowerShlel Already there in Windows 7

I am still having a problem

Thanks

Zaki

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please let me know the exact error you are getting when installing SQL Server 2008 Management Studio.

Windows 7 will be having windows installer by default.

And also please check .net framework. If not installed try to download and install from the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9CFB2D51-5FF4-4491-B0E5-B386F32C0992

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaki100
Comment Utility
Hi,

It ask me to upgrade Visual Studio 2008 to Visual Studio 200 sp1. But I don't want to upgrade this because I tried to upgrade before it it causes visual studio to freeze.

Thanks

Zaki
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
Comment Utility
hi,

Please check below links for solutions on your issues:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956139

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2008/08/11/sql-server-2008-visual-studio-2008-sp1-and-net-framework-3-5-sp1-explained.aspx

There is a work around for this issue in the below link. Changing some registry settings might solve the issue. But before changing the registry settings take a backup of it.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlexpress/thread/9ad8214f-196f-4fc5-b122-71985ac6d722

Please let me know if for ay queries.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:logideepak
Comment Utility
The upgrade of visual studio takes a lot of time since it downloads all the patches which is aroung 800 mb + and then installs them one by one. if your network speed is slow it will take considerably long time and will be difficult. you can download the complete installer available for offline version and try to see if that succeeds else you can upload the log files so that the issue of failure is understood.
0