Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHPBB3 cookie problem

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A PHPBB3 installation is not using cookies to authenticate users. It uses SID on URLs to authenticate users. How can this behavior be changed so that cookies will be used instead of SID appended on every URL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rationalboss
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 35186755
I'm pretty sure phpbb3 uses both methods simultaneously

sid for in session and cookie to stay logged in when out of session
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186828
phpBB uses cookies to store a session id and a small amount of user data. For this data to be stored correctly the cookie domain, name, path and secure settings must be correct. You can check this in

Admin->General->Server Configuration->Cookie Settings.

Typically the cookie domain can be left blank and the cookie path set to / (a single forward slash). Do not set the cookie as being secure unless your board is running over a secure sockets layer connection, ie. https://

Hope this helps
0