Solved

Cisc CUCM 7.1 Hunt Group Ringing Too Long

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an operations center with 11 phones - 7945G and 7965G.  I have a hunt pilot/list/group setup with Broadcast as the distribution algorithm.  So all the phones rings when a pilot number is dialed.  But the problem is when someone picks up - the phone keeps ringing for one or two more rings after pickup.  And the audio doesn't kick in for another 5 to 10 seconds.  Anyone have a thought on what might be causing the delay?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35185710
Have you tried changing the RNA Reversion Timeout on the Line Group?
Change it 1

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 35192174
You have either a busy server/cpu, or network delays. CallManager completely under control of the IP Phone in SCCP mode, and is the responsible of sending the instruction to stop ringing. In the trace files you should see a StationInit message which is the phone communicating the server that it went off-hook to answer the call, and then a StationD message which is CallManager telling the phone to stop ringing. Both messages are timestamped and can be compared. Let me know if you need help with the traces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 35192959
Thanks Willy - so actually the server is over-spec'd and CPU is always cool - 3 - 4%.  And network delay is always sub 30ms and on average 16ms.  The insight on the Call Trace is awesome.  
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 35193047
On a related note - do you know at a packet level how the broadcast is done?  Clearly it's not a broadcast in the networking sense but a series of unicasts.  I have 11 phones on that broadcast hunt group.  Could it be possible that say just the 1st phones in the group might see an issue as these unicasts have to be sent say one per second to each phone in the group?  e.g in 1st second phone 1 rings, 2nd  second phone 2 and so one?  So if phone 1 is picked up immediately but the other 10 phones haven't rung yet perhaps the ringing has to complete to all phones before ringing is stopped on phone 1 and voice commences??  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 500 total points
ID: 35193327
No, phones should stop ringing when one of them picks up. As you say, it is not a broadcast. At an IP level, CallManager sends Skinny packets instructing to ring, targeted at each individual phone. This happens at same milisecond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 35201851
I have not been able to re-create the issue the last couple of days.  But your answers give me much to go on.  Thanks.
0