Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients sitting next to Laser Printer?

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
As ridiculous as this is, I have to ask, although not a techy question I believe I would get a better answer, asking here.

New employee receives a desk next to our HP laser printer, has now caused a situation by stating people are not suppose to sit within 10 feet of a laser printer because of the printer polution. I really do not want to find a new location, nor run new ethernet lines, the printer is in a perfect location for all the employees. I did find some articles on the internet about an Australian Researcher about 4 years ago, and lots of people asking and giving a opinions with no proof. I have also looked through the HP manual and it just says do not consume the toner pretty much.

Anyone out there ever experience this before? I have a feeling the new employee just doesn't want everyone going into her area to get prints, but I have to find the proof this is true or false.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:suttons27
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35183049
http://www.inspiredinside.com/airpura-airpurifiers/laser-printers-airpollution.htm has a list of printers that do and don't emit particles in one test (from 2007).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183676
The main issue is ozone exposure but there are potentially a huge number of hazards

Some clear advice
An extreme view (put it in its own room or at least 3 meters from anyone working)

The truth is somewhere between these two.  You best move as an employer is to get a formal risk assessment done (or find them another desk!)
0