Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer has Paper Size Missing

Posted on 2011-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have an Access App running at a client that has a report that prints out on a specific paper size. It's paper size A5. Some work was done on their sites and that size is no longer an option. I wanted to know how I get that back.

Is this a driver that has to be re-installed on the workstation? Is it software that has to be downloaded to the printer?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
E
0
Comment
Question by:eantar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35183344
Normally a printer has a fixed array of paper sizes that can be used.  Both my laser and ink jet support the A5 size and in going through the properties of each printer I could not find any way to remove an exisiting size.  Click Start, Printers and Faxes, rightclick on the appropriate printer, and select Properties.  It just may be that the printer in question allows removal of some sizes.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 35183359
Thanks GRAyL. Yeah, I'm not much of a printer guy. I do know that this paper size WAS available and now it's not.

Let me know if you come up with anything else.

E
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35183375
It is proably the printer driver in not the correct one or needs to be updated.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35183444
'Some work was done on their site...' - could mean they changed the default paper size.  When the user opens the report and clicks File, Page Setup, the Page tab should offer a variety of paper sizes.  Is that the case?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35183447
And of course is A5 listed there?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 35183587
@GRayL A5 is no longer listed. that's my problem.

@TheHiTechCoach Are you suggesting that I have my user re-install the printer drivers?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 35184491
First, please check for the A5 option while using the Print command in the report.  The printer name and printer properties (paper size, etc) are saved with the report in Access.  If you were able to locate an A5 size for the printer and not reset the paper size in your report, you will still not get your desired result.

If the equipment is the same (printer) and the A5 has been dropped, I would try to use the Rollback Driver option in my printer driver.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184732
I would first verify that the printer driver has the option for A% as a paper source. If not the the driver is the the first issue.
Another way to test the driver is use WordPad and see what option are available. If the option are available in WordPad then it is probably an issue in  Access.

Access report can become correct. I will export the report to a text file. delete the printer Dev data out and import the object frm a text file to fix the report.  On how to export to a text file see my article here: Backing up and Restoring Objects

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eantar
ID: 35217374
Hi all,

I need to get to my client to try your suggestions out. Please be patient.

Any other information would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
E
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36237892
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36237893
I thing the points should be split between http:#a35183344 , http:#a35184732 , and http:#a35184491 .  Without the feeback promised from the asker's last post, I feel we pretty much covered all the bases.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eantar
ID: 36238004
Sorry for not getting on quicker. Had a lot of work to take care of. The issue was exactly as TheHiTechCoach has suggested. Once the printer drivers were restored, A5 showed back up. Thanks.
0