Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting Worksheets in an Excel Document to be the same.

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have one excel document and have to create about 30 worksheets within it, I setup one worksheet with the Page Setup, formatting etc that I want. I want to make every worksheet the same, I tried to copy and paste special but that doesn't seem to keep the page setup or some of the formatting, is there any way to do this once and then have every worksheet open with the same settings?

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KnutsonBM earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183123
if you select all of the tabs at the bottom (select the first one, hold shift, select the last one), select all within one of the worksheets, and do your formatting, it changes the format on all sheets, same goes for adjusting cell width
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35184108
KnutsonBM is absolutely correct. On a side note, this kind of selection works with rows, cells, and colums as well.
0