Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what firewall rule do I use to allow email through my firewall

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running exchange 2003, what firewall rule do I enable to allow email through my cisco ASA 5500? I set an allow from any to my exchange servers public IP address with TCP/SMTP protocol on port 25, but I'm still not recieving email. I also just had the public DNS entry mail for mail,mydomain.com. Am I just too impatient?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PowerToaster
ID: 35183137
Well a normal allow for smtp would be something like this.

permit tcp any host 10.10.110.1 eq smtp.

You may just be impatient but you could try sending something to the server from a public email like hotmail or gmail as a test.

Are you doing any NAT or is the public IP assinged directly to your mail server.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ has a number of very good free tools for remotely testing you mail servers configuration which may help you trouble shoot this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35183157
when I do the check dns in exchange system manager it says the domain is not valid. I set the fqdn to mail.mydomain.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aevegan
ID: 35183179
Sounds like maybe your missing the NAT rule (if you're using NAT)
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35183186
no, I have the nat rule in place and it's working. It looks like my isp is not done with my dns records. Let me give ti a little time.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_YCP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183982
Can you do a 'sho run' and post that so we can see your config and ACLs?  be sure to change or xx out your public IPs and pasword hashes.

Also, understand that your ISP may be configuring your DNS MX record, but you may still need to configure a DNS MX record internally to allow internal clients to find that domain.
0