[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Erratic Printer Behavior

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working with an HP Laserjet 5L printer that is giving me fits.  It is connected via parallel to a centrally located XP computer in the office and is shared to everyone.  This is a parallel-only connection model that has no LCD display.

The problem is that it will intermittently turnoff when a print job is submitted to the printer.  The print jobs are for printing prescriptions.  They are simple text on a small piece of paper, so the file size is quite small.  I recently replaced a faulty NIC but the problem still persists.  I can't seem to find any settings configurable for power savings directly related to the printer.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlBarth
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184991
Printers do collect garbage in their non-volatile memory. Clearing that fixes many funny problems. To clear it, do a cold reset on the printer, as follows:

Press the FRONT PANEL button until all lights blink in sequence.

For more info, see:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpl02607&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

Also, if the printer has an NIC, why not use it?? The parallel port slows down both the printer and the PC driving it (the CPU has to handshake every single character that goes to the printer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlBarth
ID: 35185006
I will try that next time I'm on site.  Believe me if it had a NIC I'd be using it.  The NIC I was referring to was on the XP computer acting as a print server for this printer.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rexifelis
ID: 35354440
this might cost more than the printer is worth but
you could get an external jetdirect server, the 300x
is a parallel port native device.

we had several 5L and 6P printers in high usage
areas and they worked wonderfully.
0