Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My OS is windows 7 and I am trying to implement the following, but am not getting it :
'***HOW TO CALL THIS FUNCTION***
'Add a Custom Menu Item to the standard Toolbox or to the Standar Menu Bar.
'Right Click with your mouse on a blank area of the Toolbox or the Menu bar.
'From the dropdown menu select "Customize". A dialog window named "Customize"
'pops open with 3 tabs. Select the second tab named "Commands".
'This Window is divided into 2 subwindows. On the left is "Categories" on
'the right side is "Commands" . Make sure the first item "File" on the left hand window
'is selected. Now in the right hand window you should see the item "Custom".
'Scroll the window up or down if it is not visible.
'Now with your left mouse button click - hold - drag and drop the "Custom" item
'onto the Standard Toolbox or Standard Menu Bar. Release the mouse button.
'The "Modify Selection" button is now available. Click on it.
'Change the "NAME" property to ROTATE or whatever you want.
' Now select "Properties".
'In the "On Action" property fill it in exactly as below with the name of this function.
'      =fRotextEMF()
'That's it. Click "Close" then "Close" again.

Can any Guru please give me a step by step with screen shots, as I do not seem to be gettting it.  My first problem is identifying correctly the Standard Toolbox or Standard Menu Bar.  Hope u could please give me a snap shot which is which.  It will be nice if someone could kindly give me the steps with snapshots.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184449
You instructions will work with Access 2003 and earlier.  Your title suggests you have Access 2007.   Here you will need to customize the Ribbon or customize the Quick Access toolbar.

Customzie the Ribbon instructions link at microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/customize-the-ribbon-HA010211415.aspx?CTT=1

Quick Access toolbar instructions link at microsoft:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/customize-the-quick-access-toolbar-HA010362102.aspx?CTT=1
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35184470
And if you are working with the Ribbon ... this is a must have tool:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

mx
0