Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

telnet on windows 2008

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my Windows 2008 server, I am unable to execute the telnet command.

Can someone please let me know how can I check if I have access to a particular port on another machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35183203
Telnet command will not execute because you don't have the telnet client installed.

Under features simply add it then you will be able to use it.

See here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771275(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 332 total points
ID: 35183225
Is telnet enabled?  Look here for info on that:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732046(WS.10).aspx
also it is always adviseable in W2k8 to "Run as administrator"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anantshah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183236
In Server 2008 you have to enable the telnet client

Control Panel - Turn Windows Feature on or OFF - Add features - Telnet Client

Alternatively, you can use various scanning tools like nmap (command line)  or zenmap (gui) to scan open ports on remote computers.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35183237
The other option is to use netstat on the computer you want to check this will display listening ports.

I use:

Netstat -ano

This provides it in a bit easier to read format.
0