Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

useerid and password module to interface with SQL

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hlello all. I do not profess to being a programmer but was givend an assignment i hope someone can help. I need to query an individual for userid and password and query an SQL database for validity. This module has a meembers button and if they pass the requirement be transfered to another module if nt a message is issued. I am sure there is a module out there  m.snee
PS the application is written in sharepoint designer 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:masnee51
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190647
why not use Forms Authentication?  it sounds a lot like what you're describing.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38266561
i dont undestand why you need spd for this..

simplest way is
extend your site and provide FBA for the extended site using membership provider. the easiest thing to do
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38843076
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0