?
Solved

Question about Dvix format, am i being dumb?

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, I'm trying to play a dvix on my blu-ray player but it's failing.

I have several programs about fishing which i purchased, they have the .dvix extension. When i play them on my external blu-ray player - no problems, they play just fine. Just recently i have converted 2 additional programs from dvd vob files to dvix. After the conversion i  can play them on my laptop. I then burn them to disk using Windows 7. I pop in a blank BDR disk, open it in a new window. I then drag the 2 dvix programs from my c drive to teh blank disk. The burn process starts and finishes. After i test the disk on the laptop and they play just fine but when i transfer the disk to my external blu-ray player it states that it cannot play the files?

Am i doing something wrong, they are the same extension as my original disk but wont play. I thought it might be finalising the disk or something but it doesn't give me the option during the burn process. Should i be preping the disk in a movie type format rather than just dragging the files to the disk or something like that?

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35183260
There are several revisions to the DivX codec - it's quite possible the ones that play are an older format.  Compare the codecs used to create the files using a program like GSpot. http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35183348
Hi mate, I've installed teh software and pointed it to my video file. But what is it I'm supposed to be looking at exactly?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35183387
The codecs - the VIDEO codecs that each file uses.  (Don't have any AVI/DIVX files handy to run through at the moment... I'll try to tonight... if you still have trouble with it, ping me again in about 5-6 hours.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35183426
Hi, the details are as follows.
Codec = XVID Name= Xvid 1.1.2 Final
And the green light is lit under "MPG4" and when i hover over this it says "identified as mpg4.
I don't get it, how is  an xvid a mpg4, i thought they were two different formats?

Maybe i could onvert the video file to MPG4 as I know my player plays MPG4 files. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35183493
Hi, the detaisl above are for the file that plays ok. I;ve run the software on teh file that doesn't run and it displays:
codec = xvid  Name = xvid ISO MPEG-4
so other than mpg4 being written differently they appear to be the same format except for this reference to ISO?

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183498
More on the MPG4 standard, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MPEG-4

And for a ton of information on codecs, conversions, and the like, see:
www.videohelp.com
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35185602
there is divx and there is xvid your blue ray player must have the divx logo on it to play divx movies
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35189297
I'll check my player when i get home this ebvening, thanks for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35376230
It didn't work but thanks for your help dude.
0