Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laser toner spilled. How unsafe is it? How to clean up?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Someone in the office just spilled a laser toner container. How unsafe is it to be around the spill area? How should we clean it up? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
owner66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35183308
Here's a good article on this, i have had the same concern in the past. DEFINATELY don't use a regular vacuum to clean it.

Laser Toner Spills and Cleaning Up - Facts You Need to Know

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 35183334
>>  How unsafe is it to be around the spill area?

No problems with safety.  Be cautious of getting it on your clothes as it may not come out.


>>  How should we clean it up? Thank you.

See

http://ezinearticles.com/?Laser-Toner-Spills-and-Cleaning-Up---Facts-You-Need-to-Know&id=2338453
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-to-Do-After-a-HP-Toner-Spill-on-Clothing&id=4334782
http://www.ehow.com/how_4541979_up-toner-spill-laser-printer.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_printer#Toner_clean-up

If the toner is on the floor use a dustpan and brush carefully and bag the powder.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 35183487
No health risks if you're cleaning it up with a dustpan and wet paper towel.  Bag the towels/rags, otherwise the toner will fly around when it dries up.

Here's a typical MSDS sheet for a 96A HP toner cartridge:
 hp-96a-toner-MSDS.pdf

Since this is carbon...if you inhale dust for several years, you may develop lung problems.  Obviously, you have some other problems to worry about if you're sniffing toner cartridges for that long...but hey, they're required to tell you if there's a health risk.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 35203137
Agree with the above regarding cleanup.  Do not use a vacuum unless it is a toner vacuum with a toner filter.

In a previous life at a major Minnesota medical clinic, three Xerox 2700s would burp or be overfilled regularly.  Despite warning the custodial staff, one of them used a standard vacuum one night.  The room was absolutely black before he got back to the switch to kill it.  Five coats of paint later, the walls still had black flecks and toner dust plagued the area for years.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35235034
Thanks!
0