Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebBlocker and  Mobile User VPN

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am using a firebox x750e with webblocker. i am currently setting up some laptops with Mobile User VPN (IPSEC) and have all traffic forced to go through the firebox, but the remote clients seem to bypass all restrictions of the webblocker. i have put both the user associated with the MUVPN as well as the range of IP's assigned to the MUVPN into a category with very little internet access but they are still able to get to any site.. any ideas.
thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:bdsstep
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lee_YCP
ID: 35183872
Are the clients set with the firebox as their default gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdsstep
ID: 35183916
Yes.. I have the option for  all traffic to be forced thru the tunnel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gig-A-Dee
ID: 35185706
Is your log showing queries to the WB DB server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdsstep
ID: 35185788
Sorry, i don't have a log server setup.. Just FYI though, using the MS PPTP Client works fine, but i am having issues with it not wanting to connect all the time and would prefer to use the MUVPN client..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186675
Hi,

I understand from your question you are trying to restrict traffic using firewall policies.

You have to create policy for MUSERVPN(IPSEC).


I have attached screen shot for your reference.

Go to mobileuservpn tab on policy manager then add policy and select http-proxy(whatever required) and add policy .

please let me know any problems.

Good Luck


MOvpn.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdsstep
ID: 35194043
that was exactly what i was looking for.. thank you much..
0