?
Solved

Merge snapshot on esxi 4.0 with low diskspace

Posted on 2011-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-21
I have a virtual machine with 3 large snapshots. I only have 10 GB free on the hard disk. There are three snapshots presence  152 GB / 134 GB and 53 GB. How can I merge these snapshots.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:VDN_Bizzcom
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183318
Do you have another datastore or storage to use Converter or Clone the VM? That will 'merge'/commit the snaps into the parent disk for you.
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1007849

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183751
If you shutdown the VM while deleting the snapshot(s), it won't require more space but it may take quite a bit of time to consolidate them.  You could shutdown and delete the smaller snapshot, then bring it up and consolidate the larger ones, but it will extend the amount of time needed to consolidate the data if the VM is running and it may impact performance if the VM is doing a lot of IO work while it's up.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35183779
"danm66"...do you have any references as the % amt of datastore free space is required to merge snaps? I was looking for it the other day and couldn't find it. I thought it was in 1 of 2 KBs, but didn't see it listed (thought it was 10% of the VMDK size).

~coolsport00
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 35190035
coolsport00.
I can't show you documented evidence but can talk about the disasters we have had.
I have seen a snapshot consolidation utilise the equivalent disk space as the snapshot size.
danm66 is correct, shutting down the guest before consolidating will ensure the consolidation process does not require significant additional disk space to complete.
VDN_Bizzcom
It is best that you follow this advise. If you run out of disk space while consolidating the snapshots things get very ugly often requireing a restore from backup..
Shut it down, start the consolidation, be very patient. 152 GB / 134 GB and 53 GB in snapshot is terrible and indicates more management is required.
Look at SnapHunter..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35190065
That has been my experience as well. The Consolidation KB I posted states to shut down the VM and says it takes "minimal space" to commit when doing so, but doesn't provide a referenceable percentage. I thought I read it somewhere...maybe in a legacy VM Adm Guide (3.5 or 4.0 maybe?), but can't recall.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35191011
@coolsport00  -  when the VM is live, it's not really a percentage that determines the snapshot size, but the result of IO activity over the time period that the consolidation is happening.  http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1034364 Understanding iterative redolog consolidations during online snapshot deletion in VMware ESX.  If you're asking about what is needed for offline consolidation...I don't know, but it's very minimal.  Usually, the .vswp space reclaimed from having the VM powered off is more than enough to allow offline deletes to occur.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35191021
Thanks "danm66"...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:VDN_Bizzcom
ID: 38179170
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

solved<br />
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38179171
How was this "solved" @VDN_Bizzcom? Proper EE etiquette is to close & reward points to the appropriate 'expert' that assisted you. If there was some other solution that resolved your issue other than what was posted, make a comment of what you did to resolve then close (not delete) the post and make your comment the 'answer'.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38192337
More than likely 1 (or both) of the first 2 posts (#35183318 , #35183751) resolved this issue. Recommend split.

~coolsport00
0