Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ML 110 G3 Server w/Windows Server 2008 R2, embedded SATA RAID, and CPU upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I inherited an HP ML 110 G3 server with a 32 bit 3.0 GHZ Pentium 4, 800 MHz FSB processor.
There are 3 related questions:

1. I can get an Intel Pentium E5800 3.2 GHz, 800 MHz FSB dual core CPU (w/LGA775 socket).
Can I use this CPU? Normally the server can take a Pentium D, 3.2 GHz CPU. Do I need a BIOS upgrade?  Where can I get that upgrade.

2. I am also planning to install Windows Server 2008 R2 (64 bit).  Where can I get drivers for
this HP server (particularly the onboard SATA RAID)?

3. Finally, I've read that the onboard SATA RAID is limited to 250 GH drives.  Is that true?  Is that 250 GB
partitions or physical drives?  I'd like to use a paid of 1 GB SATA drives in a RAID 1.


 
0
Comment
Question by:dglazer100
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35184390
First, it's a very OLD server, stick to W2K3; it does not pack enough punch for W2K8, unless its final use is very light. There are no drivers in HP's site for Win2K8; and specs say up to 500 GB disks.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:dglazer100
ID: 35184839
I already knew what the expert suggested - this is not a production machine - it is a very l;ight use (2 user) training  server.  I was looking for "hidden" HP or 3rd partyt solutions beyond what HP is posting publicly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185148
Other than getting the upgrades and testing, there's no way to know if it will run W2K8... from experience, I have a ML350 G3 (Xeon 3 GHz, 2 GB RAM) that can barely run as a Win2K8 DC for a group of 25 classroom machines (DHCP, DNS) and only providing group policies and a common wallpaper... It's slow as hell.

HTH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dglazer100
ID: 35185790
I know it won't be fast but I plan on installing the maximum amount of RAM (8 GB) too,
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187158
1- here the bios and drivers for server2003 - 64 bit :  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3279679&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=501887&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1113

2- for the drivers - you can install 2003 and note all drivers properties this way :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35452367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0