[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

force replication of all my active directory site

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

i have many Active Directory site.

I need a command to force a replication between all site.

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35183360
You can use repadmin /syncall, an example here  

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/jsi-tip-3264-how-can-you-force-immediate-syncronization-of-your-domain-controllers-.aspx

You can also enable change notification if you want faster replication between sites.

Thanks


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35183398
OK, but in this exemple i need to specify DC source and DC destination.

I need to force replication between all DC in one command.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35183508
"repadmin /A /P /e" should take all partitions between all DCs.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183525
ups.. should be "repadmin /syncall /APed"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35183547
hi,

REPADMIN /SYNCALL /A /e /P its a good command :)
0