Solved

Cloud Network

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts,

Is that any different between "Cloud Computing" and "Cloud Networking",  if there is, what the best approach in managing bandwidth usage?
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35186977
Hmm, the internet itself is a cloud so I'm not sure what "Cloud Networking" is and have never heard of it.

Cloud Computing is essentially running a virtual computer somewhere on the internet via a hosting provider.  For example, Microsoft SQL Azure is a cloud computing SQL engine.

There is only one way to reduce bandwidth.  Minimize the data going to/from clients and servers.  An a web application that might be using JSON instead of XML to pass data to web services.  Lightweight web pages will help also.  It's common sense computing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 35188378
I have to agree with tedbilly, I've never heard of Cloud Networking and I can't imagine how it would be done. The only thing I can think of, where this name would fit, would be if you were connecting multiple remote sites to a Cloud Network provided by an ISP. This would be something like an MPLS network that many ISPs would provide anyway .... at a handsome price.
You would still need your local private network.

Cloud computing, on the other hand, is when you by a virtual computer from a cloud provider and run services on that virtual computer. You don't have to by the hardware or software and you would pay a flat monthly fee.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 400 total points
ID: 35191938
Cloud Networking would be where all of the underlying technology and routing is completely transparent to you.  You connect to the "cloud" and the provider handles all of the details.

Cloud Computing means different things to different people.  For some, it means virtualization, for others it means that the physical location does not matter, while for others it means software as a service.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 35191985
As for managing bandwidth usage, that's a rather involved question.  Are you looking to monitor individual links?  Monitor individual users' usage?  Do you need quality of service?   Failover?  Service-level agreements?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35192045
Hi asavener,

I'm more concern on leveraging the bandwidth with this method  (particularly with cost) and the quality of the services. Hope you can put some light on it.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 400 total points
ID: 35192309
With a cloud service, you may not have the ability to directly manage the connections.

You need to ask some very careful questions of your network provider, prior to purchasing the product.

Some things to ask:

Will I have the ability to monitor the quality of the connections?
Can I determine my own queuing strategy (for voice and interactive traffic, such as remote desktop connections)
What kind of latency can I expect?  What level of latency is acceptable to the provider?  How do they measure latency if custom queuing is enabled?
Can traffic shaping be customized?  (Can bandwidth allocated to particular ports/applications, or based on destination?)
How frequently can changes be made to the traffic shaping and queuing?  How long does it take between a change request and the changes being pushed to the equipment?

Latency is generally more annoying to users than slow bandwidth, so beware of services that offer huge data pipes, but have high latency.

My experience with cloud networking is limited.  The only customer of mine with this type of service ended up hating the product, because we had so little control over how traffic was allocated.  A change request would take days to be implemented, then days more after it was tested and tweaked.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 100 total points
ID: 35192409
Your question isn't specific enough to answer that.  It's a "How long is a piece of string?" question.

As I said,  reducing bandwidth means minimizing the bytes travelling between clients and the server.  So, do you have one client moving one massive file a day or lots of clients grabbing snippets of information?

If you use a hosting provider like GoDaddy they won't charge for bandwidth unless you exceed a specific maximum, but you are then restricted to hosting only a web application.

A company like Host Excellence can provide a virtual server http://www.hostexcellence.com with a variety of operating systems installed that once again will give you a specific amount of free bandwidth then charge you for overages.

Rackspace or Microsoft have a variety of plans that can be tailored to suit needs.

However, with the information you've provided it's all speculation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35199885
Hi asavener/tedbilly,

Thanks for giving detail explanations, it helps a lot.
0