Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I block users ability to email to a group in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a group in active directory (All Staff) that I only want a specific group of users being able to send email to. I have gone in and removed the Authenticated Users completely and I still get the listing to appear for all users. I don't want this to appear as an option for staff members not in the group that I have allowed it for.
0
Comment
Question by:lonekawboy
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35183394
You cannot remove it from the address list for specificusers.

You can under mailflow settings setup the group to reject mail from this you haven't given permissions to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 35183419
Do you want to restrict everyone to send mail to Group (apart from few users)?

- This I think you can set a option to accept  mails from only users are suppose to send mail to group on the group properties, mail delivery settings..

Or you want the group to hide from the GAL.
- If you want to hide group from GAL, then enable option Hide this object from GAL.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35183465
If you hide from the GAL then nobody will be able to email it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35183543
no need to hide it man
you need only to configure some user to send to this DL, you can do that through the bellow steps:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-distribution-group-exchange-server-2010

its mentioned for exchange 2010 but its the same in exchange 2007 also
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35183566
for more information about the topic check this on microsoft technet

How to Configure Message Delivery Restrictions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397214(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35183580
Which is exactly what I have already said.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35183927
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184146
You cannot use transport rules in Exchange 2003!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35184302
Good job it's 2007 were discussing then.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184306
Oops :) working in a similar question which is 2003 :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 35304843
Detail was minimal. No instructions on specifics to perform the task just a general answer.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35304859
What do you mean no specifics given? I even gave you where to find the setting.  Quote from original post "You can under mailflow settings setup the group to reject mail from this you haven't given permissions to."
0