?
Solved

windows xp sp3 event id 1000 source dhcp Your computer has lost the lease to its IP address

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
differnet clients loosing the lease of ip with event 1000 without particulary reason and at any time.
Client are Windows XP SP3.
The DHCP server that we are using is VitalQIP  Redhat based.

Any idea?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prointech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1500 total points
ID: 35183437
A few posts I scrounged up that may point you in the right direction.


Darren Palmer
I know for a fact that this problem it`s caused by using a second NIC to access broadband Internet. And it is caused by the server is trying to use the dynamically assigned IP address provided by the ISP for services like DNS. After the ISP refreshes or alters the provided IP the Internet dies a swift death and DNS no longer functions. You get this error message in Event viewer after also having event id 1003 "Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address (<MAC address). The following error occured: The semaphore timeout period has expired.". Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server. You then get 8033 "the browser has forced an election on the network..." and no Internet from either Workstation or Server.

A temporary solution is to either disable and then re-enable the Local Connection for the 2nd NIC card and/or renew the IP address using the IPCONFIG /RENEW command in command prompt.
 

EventID.Net
Various newsgroup comments about this problem:
- "Some possibilities: 1. The computer went into Suspend, Standby, or Hibernate during the
period of inactivity, and the network connection didn't wake up properly. 2. The system turned off the NIC to save power. Disabling and then enabling the network connection should get it
working again."
- "If you have it installed, ZoneAlarm firewall may cause this. See Zone Labs Networking FAQ"
 

T. Sternberg
This error occurs with my VDSL Internet access. If your computer is set to go into standby/sleep mode with broadband access running in the background and you wake your system up after an extended period of time your computer will try to obtain a new network address from a dhcp server (run by your ISP). The "Lease" on your previous Dhcp network address expired due to inactivity during your computer's sleep mode. I belive this condition is normal and only work-around I have found is to not let your computer system not go into sleep/standby mode.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35189430
Would using static IP addresses be helpful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prointech
ID: 35211291
Hi,no static cannot be a solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prointech
ID: 35211306
none
0