Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP!!!  Having issues with WSUS on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am having issues with WSUS on Server 2008 R2.  Or at least that is what I am suspecting.

My environment:
DC: Server 2008 R2 & Server 2003 R2
WSUS Server: non-DC Server 2008 R2
WSUS clients: Windows XP Pro x32

I have created a GP with the settings for the clients to point to the WSUS server for updates on a specific day/time.  I do not have a URL for the WSUS server at this time, but just used the IP address of the WSUS server to complete the GP settings.  However, I am only seeing one of the 23 computers displaying on the WSUS server's list.  And to make it even stranger, a week ago it was computer #16 displaying in the list on the WSUS.  A few days ago I checked and only computer # 6 was displaying in the list and #16 was gone.  And today it is only computer # 21 with no #6.

Any ideas or suggestions or pointing in the right direction?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35183562
For the servername iIbelieve you should not be using the IP number.  That might work, but I have always used servername.domainname.net.
I forget how to add the computers into the "All computers" folder.  Are they in the Computers OU for your domain rather than the generic computers in AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35183664
I know that the IP number isn't the best, but it has worked in the past with WSUS 3.0 on Server 2003.

I thought it in the past WSUS just populated the list of All Computers & Unassigned COmputers groups automagically, based on the GPO settings.

All the clients are on the domain and working just fine.  They are all in the same OU.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186461
For one--- IP Address, servername or FQDN will work in your GPO settings.

The number one reason for both client computers disappearing and also not showing up in WSUS is because of duplicate Sid issues.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2009/05/05/resolving-the-duplicate-susclientid-issue-or-why-don-t-all-my-clients-show-up-in-the-wsus-console.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35194082
I was wondering if that would be the culprit, but my desktop guy sysprepped the master image before pushing the image to the other systems.

So, how could it be a duplicate sid issue?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35194130
Did he use the repeal option?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35194131
Did he use the repeal option?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35194141
Reseal
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35194297
We use the reseal option.  And the script in the link you sent worked like a charm.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35194302
Should we not use the reseal option?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35195149
yes use reseal, that's just one of the things that some admins forget to use.


Your issue was a normal result of possibly not using the reseal option


http://forums.techarena.in/server-update-service/806033.htm

It's not just using Sysprep, but using the proper parameters. You also need
to use the -reseal parameter (or equivalent) to ensure that the mini-setup
will initialize new GUIDs when a new machine is cloned.

Without that particular step, the SusClientID will simply be cloned from the
master image, resulting in your duplicates.
0