Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get to login screen, can't boot from other disk

Posted on 2011-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
HI Experts,

I'm running into a problem with a windows 7 laptop.  I boot it up, but can't get to the login screen.  Repair does not work.  Booting in safe mode does not work.  Booting from the CD/DVD drive does not work.  I'm thinking I need to reformat the hard disk, but I cannot figure out how to be able to do that without being able to get into the computer and the disk management utility.  Any help is greatly appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shura85
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35183510

When happens when you try to login to windows?

does the computer reboot?

what happens ?

what happens when you try to get into safe mode ?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35183511
Booting the CD/DVD not working almost rules out a hard drive problems. Normally, you would boot from the windows DVD and from the DVD choose to reinstall, format, etc. What exactly is the problem when trying the DVD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35183516
Shura85,

To boot up from CD/DVD:
Goto into the BIOS of your laptop and make sure the boot priorty is setup to CD/DVD first. Usually if you hit F2, you can get to the BIOS menu at bootup.

Sometimes, F12 will allow you to get the boot device priority.

After you have adjusted your BIOS to boot from CD/DVD, you can then use your Windows 7 disk to reinstall the OS.

Good Luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35183661
Thanks folks - you are fast!  

@ActiveDirectoryman
I get a black screen with a cursor, but nothing else.  I can get the menu about booting in safe mode etc

@CrowaX
The problem with the DVD/CD is that when I try to do that, I get a message that a CD/DVD drive cannot be found.  

@saastech
The boot device priority is failing me completely...will try to change the priority in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35183674
I should say it also just restarts once I wait long enough on boot.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 35184726
Durring the boot process do you see a key option to go to a boot menu?

If it's an HP it is usually F9 or if it is a Dell it is usually F12 or it could be ESC.

Usually it will say in the very beginning.

If you can get into the boot options you should be able to boot from the CD

You should definitley check the BIOS and make sure "Quick Boot" is turned off and also try to set your CD drive as the 1st option on the list.

This should help you get onto the CD. Otherwise you will need to get an external CD-Rom drive to try and boot it if your CD-Rom is not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35190374
After trying all this, I still get a "no bootable device found" message when I try to alter the boot order in the BIOS.  Couldn't get to a QuickBoot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35192480
Are you using an original Windows 7 disk? Do you have another bootable CD or DVD to try? I would be suprised if both the hard drive and CD rom went bad at the same time. Since it's a laptop there isnt a lot of internal work to do, but I'm wondering if its a motherboard or sata failure. Is the laptop under warranty?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35193191
I tried it from a Windows XP with the same results (or lack thereof).  Unfortunately, its just barely out of warranty :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 1600 total points
ID: 35232772
I guess it's possible that the CD drive has quit working in addition to the hard drive. But I am leaning towards a more serious problem like the motherboard. Do you have a USB dvd drive you could plug in? You can boot off of that as well if you have one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35283114
Unfortunately no USB drive.  Is it possible that this could be the result of a trojan or some other type of malware?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35345324
Maleware should only effect the computer once you hit the loading of Windows an on. To not be able to boot from a disk leans towards hardware problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35345345
Found out it was a combination CD Drive/Hard drive failure.  Thanks everyone for your help.
0