Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel complaining about the Format command

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying out a spreadsheet on a totally different computer.  It has a VBA subroutine that is complaining with a compiler error about the Format() function is not found.  Yet when I create a brand new spreadsheet and create a VBA subroutine the Format command shows up in the Intellisense and it works when I run it.  I am using Excel version 2002.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Cochrane
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pteranodon72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183917
That is the symptom of having a bad reference declaration in your project. One bad reference throws off code that is unrelated to the problem library. In the erroring file, go to the code module and look at the references declared. Are any of them listed as missing? Clear that one (or those ones), close and save, and then add them back in (but only if they are necessary). Please write back if you have not added / removed References before and I can be more specific.

Hope this helps,
pT72
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35192417
a way to work around it, is using the full name of the function... like:

vba.format(blah blah blah)

instead of only

format(blah blah blah)
0