[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NetworkMonitoring Open Source Recommendations

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a network with a lot of users and they all connect through a few firewalls to get to the internet.  The very first firewall that is hit has WIndows XP installed on it.  When I run MS Network monitor, I can see all the packets going out with their source IPs.

I am looking for an OpenSource network monitor that can tell me who is hogging the bandwith, what sites people are connecting to and possible even stop downloads if they are hogging too much.

I was reading that one of the cooler features of Orion Networks' network monitoring app was that, you can drill down and if someone is downloading, you could block that particular download.  I guess it's a session based thing, no idea.

I would prefer not to have to install clients on every machine but, for the capability, I will.

Anyone know of anything? I am looking to not have to spend any money ;)
0
Comment
Question by:cefranklin
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 35183592
Wireshark works great for this.  You can capture the actual packets and discover what machines/protocols are utilizing your heaviest bandwidth.

It is just a stand alone app.

If you are looking for something a with a over time type monitor your could use SpiceWorks.  They have a community edition that may do the job you want.

If neither of these are what you are looking for check out this web site...http://www.netmon.org/tools.htm many good utilites there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1500 total points
ID: 35184116
Opennms
Nagios
Zenoss

Opennms is what I currently use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 35187981
What you need for this is an application called 'ntop'.

It does exactly what you want, although it runs on Linux. You do not need to run the traffic through the Linux box, just have the NIC listening on the LAN.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 35198300
Thanks for the responses, I am checking them out now :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 35223493
Although all of the suggestions were good none met the requirements I was looking for. zen came close but the feature I wanted was for pay only starting at 75000 dollars.
0